Enter now for your chance to Win a $250,000 Round the World Holiday

and sign up to competitions.com.au

Privacy Policy


Listing with TCA

1. About Us
Competitions Pty Ltd is an online marketing company that provides marketing services to brands looking to promote their competitions or products to consumers who have consented to be contacted.

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This statement sets out how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by us and the way we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.
In handling your personal information, we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. This policy statement may be updated from time to time.

2. What kind of personal information do we collect and why?
The types of personal information we collect includes name, contact details, identification information, household details, records of your interactions with us, and details/history of preferences, interests and behaviour relating to activity with our digital services.
We may collect your personal information in relation to your interactions with us. This includes: Registering for an account, responding to our surveys or competitions or when they request further information from an advertiser.

3. Who do we disclose your personal information to?
We disclose personal information with your consent to our clients and third party advertisers for the reasons set out in this Privacy Policy.
The third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia and other countries including by not limited to Singapore, New Zealand and United Kingdom. We take steps to ensure that our service providers are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.
We may disclose personal information to any person or authority where we are required to by law.
Other than set out in our Privacy Policy, we will not disclosure your personal information without your prior consent.

4. Security of your personal information
Competitions Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring security of personal information it holds.
Competitions Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This includes the use of access control via unique encrypted user passwords.
We will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.
Competitions Pty Ltd notes that it does not have control over information while in transit over the Internet and it cannot guarantee security of personal information during transmission over the Internet. As well, our web site may include web links to other websites. We are not responsible for and do not endorse the content of those other websites or their privacy practices. We recommend you review the privacy policies of those websites.

5. Overseas Disclosure & Third Party Websites

You should be aware that third parties including marketing partners and suppliers to whom your information may be disclosed might be based in countries outside Australia whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under Australian law.
Competitions Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.
This website also contains a number of links to other websites, including the websites of our commercial partners. If you use those links to access those websites, be sure to check their Privacy Policy as we are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites.

6. Opting-out and Updating Personal Information

Competitions Pty Ltd works to ensure that all personal information about you that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and/or seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by us.
If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you or delete your personal information from our database, you may do so by using the “my Account’ link on relevant sites or by contacting us via one of the channels below. We will endeavour to resolve your query within 7 days.
We may charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs of responding to your information requests.
If you wish to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us, you may do so at any time by using the "Unsubscribe" hyperlink clearly labelled at the bottom of all Competitions PTY LTD mailings or by contacting us via one of the channels below.

7. How to contact us

If you wish to make a complaint, request access to or correction of personal information that Competitions Pty Ltd holds or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional communications from us please contact us
Email: info@travelcompetitionsaustralia.com.au; or

Post:
Competitions Pty Ltd,
608 Harris Street
Ultimo NSW 2007

We will respond to you to discuss any concerns within 7 working days of receipt of your e-mail or correspondence.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Statement from time to time. If we do so, we will advise of any changes on this website.

Effective date: 12 March 2014